Where Is The Busiest Wendy's In America, Using Ion Permanent Brights, How Much Money Can You Make Selling Boom Cards, Articles C
[…] The testator should name people to receive property in the will. If a will is admitted to probate, or if a will is rejected for admission to probate, any interested person may file a petition contesting the admission or the rejection of the will with the court that has jurisdiction. If the case proceeds to trial, a judge hears the evidence and makes a decision. WILL RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . services of your own attorney. Request a contested hearing. Second, although a no-contest clause can deter beneficiaries of a will or a trust from contesting it, the clause does not deter people who are not beneficiaries from contesting the will.